Open - free to use and repurpose
Free - free to use
Affordable - available at low cost
Free North Shore - available to NSCC students and faculty
The Internet Archive is an online archive of millions of books and texts in the public domain.
Digitized content is submitted from archives, museums, libraries and individuals.
The University of California Press' Public Title E-Books Collection contains public access history titles, meaning they are available online to anyone. (They are not in the public domain, i.e. free from copyright).
Etana, the Electronic Tools and Ancient Near East Archives contains digitized archelogy texts produced by the civilizations of the Ancient Near East using the world's earliest written text forms — hieroglyphs, cuneiform, and alphabets.
Project Gutenberg houses eBooks whose copyright has expired and are now in the public domain. The majority of the eBooks are classics that can be used in humanties courses. To locate an eBook, you can search the entire catalog or browse by book category.
The eBooks can be read online or downloaded to be read on various devices (Kindle, Android, iPad, Nook, etc.)
The Chinese Text Project contains ancient Chinese philosophical texts related to Confucianism, Doaism, and Legalism.
HathiTrust is a repository to archive and share digitized collections from partner libraries.The collection includes both in copyright and public domain materials digitized by Google, the Internet Archive, and Microsoft, as well as through in-house initiatives. The partner libraries provide an archive of published literature from around the world.
